Noungreenfinch (plural greenfinches)
The European Greenfinch, or just Greenfinch, Carduelis chloris, is a small passerine bird in the finch family Fringillidae. The genus Carduelis might be split up and in this case, the greenfinches would be separated in their old genus Chloris again.
This bird is widespread throughout Europe, north Africa and south west Asia. It is mainly resident, but some northernmost populations migrate further south. The Greenfinch has also been introduced into New Zealand.
Woodland edges, farmland hedges and gardens with relatively thick vegetation are favoured for breeding. It nests in trees or bushes, laying 3-8 eggs.
This species can form large flocks outside the breeding season, sometimes mixing with other finches and buntings. They feed largely on seeds, but also feed their young insects.
The Greenfinch is 14-16 cm in length and is similar in size and shape to a Chaffinch, but is mainly green, with yellow in the wings and tail. The female and young birds are duller and have brown tones on the back. The bill is thick and conical. The song contains wheezes and twitters, and the male has a "butterfly" display flight.
EtymologyChloris from the Greek Khloros meaning "greenish-yellow," "pale green," "pale," "pallid" or "fresh".
greenfinch in Arabic: حسون أخضر أوروبي
greenfinch in Bulgarian: Зеленика (птица)
greenfinch in Catalan: Verderol
greenfinch in Czech: Zvonek zelený
greenfinch in Corsican: Virdulina
greenfinch in Welsh: Llinos Werdd
greenfinch in Danish: Grønirisk
greenfinch in German: Grünling (Vogel)
greenfinch in Spanish: Carduelis chloris
greenfinch in Esperanto: Verda fringo
greenfinch in French: Verdier d'Europe
greenfinch in Galician: Verderolo común
greenfinch in Italian: Carduelis chloris
greenfinch in Kurdish: Pêping
greenfinch in Lithuanian: Žaliukė
greenfinch in Hungarian: Zöldike
greenfinch in Dutch: Groenling
greenfinch in Japanese: アオカワラヒワ
greenfinch in Norwegian: Grønnfink
greenfinch in Norwegian Nynorsk: Grønfink
greenfinch in Polish: Dzwoniec
greenfinch in Russian: Зеленушка
greenfinch in Simple English: Greenfinch
greenfinch in Finnish: Viherpeippo
greenfinch in Swedish: Grönfink
greenfinch in Turkish: Florya (kuş)
greenfinch in Walloon: Verdire